Buildcorp Wallaroos name team for Japan Test

· Womens International
by Rugby Australia

Queensland’s Averyl Mitchell, Canberra’s Michaela Leonard and Western Australian Ariana Hira-Herangi will make their Test debut from the starting XV, when the Buildcorp Wallaroos meet Japan in the first of two Test at Newcastle Sportsground No.2 on Saturday afternoon.   

Reserves Eva Karpani, Shannon Mato, Georgia Cormick, Arabella McKenzie and Lori Cramer bring the tally of potential debutants to eight, as the Buildcorp Wallaroos kick-off a four-Test 2019 campaign which beginning with a two-match series against the visiting Japanese.

Head Coach Dwayne Nestor has opted for a new centres combination of Ariana Hira-Herangi and Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, pairing two of the most exciting centres from season two of Buildcorp Super W. 

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach, Dwayne Nestor said: “There was some really tough selections in naming this squad and the competition for places has been intense all week. 

“We’ve picked a strong side that rewards form and gives opportunities to new players coming through. 

“Alysia, Averyl and Ariana have worked incredibly hard in camp with some tough competition for those positions and it’s a credit to them they have earned their first Test cap for Australia. 

“Having eight potential debutants is a reflection of how the depth of this squad is growing following on from the second season of Buildcorp Super W, Aon University Sevens and what we have been doing with the national squad. 

“We know Japan present a fairly new challenge for us and we can expect them to be a team that wants to recycle the ball quickly to look for space in our defence. 

“There’s no doubt they will be looking to disrupt our momentum early and we have to be ready to meet that challenge. 

“The team has come together really well and we’re looking forward to returning to the Test arena in Newcastle tomorrow afternoon.” 

The Buildcorp Wallaroos take on Japan in the series opener at Newcastle Sportsground No.2 at 3pm AEDT on Saturday 13 July, with the match to be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and RUGBY.com.au Radio. 

Buildcorp Wallaroos to face Japan

1. Emily Robinson, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women, 7 caps

2. Averyl Mitchell*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women's XV 

3. Evelyn Horomia, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women, 4 caps

4. Michaela Leonard*, Vikings, Brumbies Women 

5. Alisha Hewett, GPS/ADFRU, Queensland Women's XV, 17caps

6. Millie Boyle (vc), Royals (Canberra), Queensland Women's XV, 8 caps

7. Emily Chancellor, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 2 caps

8. Grace Hamilton (c), Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 11 caps

9. Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sunnybank, Queensland Women's XV, 18 caps

10. Trileen Pomare, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women, 7 caps

11. Mhicca Carter, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women, 2 caps

12. Ariana Hira-Herangi*, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women 

13. Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women's XV

14. Samantha Treherne, Sunnybank, Queensland Women's XV, 10 caps

15. Mahalia Murphy, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women, 7 caps

Reserves 

16. Ashley Marsters, Harlequins, Melbourne Rebels Women, 6 caps

17. Liz Patu, Queensland Women's XV, 19 caps

18. Eva Karpani*, Randwick, NSW Waratahs Women

19. Rebecca Clough, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women,20 caps

20. Shannon Mato*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women's XV

21. Georgia Cormick,* Powerhouse, Melbourne Rebels Women

22. Arabella McKenzie*, Randwick, Melbourne Rebels Women

23. Lori Cramer*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women's XV 

*Denotes Uncapped Player

Advertisement
Advertisement